NECEC 2022

The 31st Annual Newfoundland Electrical and Computer Engineering Conference

November 15, 2022
Holiday Inn St. John's Conference Centre
St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador

Agenda

To download the conference agenda in PDF, click here.


To view the presentations for each session, click “Expand”.


Time Description
8:30 AM
Registration

Room: Foyer

Presentations
9:00 AM
Morning Keynote Presentation

Ian Matthews: Scalable Cloud Computing and Polyglot Persistence

Room: Salon C/D

Presentations
10:00 AM
Controls, Instrumentation, Robotics I

Room: Salon A
Session Chair: George Mann

Presentations

Title: Design of a Visual-Lidar Odometry and Mapping Sensor Payload for a Full-Scale Vertical Takeoff and Landing Vehicle
Presenter: Sahan MG Gunawardana

Title: Tools for inspection and redaction of full-motion video from unmanned aerial systems
Presenter: Samir Dharar

Data Science and Machine Learning I

Room: Salon B
Session Chair: David Green

Presentations

Title: Aerial Image Segmentation for Visual Inertial Navigation System
Presenter: Salaheldin Bilila

Title: Generating Synthetic Event Sequences with ES-Former
Presenter: Kyle L Nickerson

Ocean Engineering

Room: Salon Conception Bay North
Session Chair: Eric Gill

Presentations

Title: Path Planning for Autonomous Navigation in Model Ice Basin
Presenter: Kevin Murrant

Title: Ship Radars in SAR images: Localizing Radio Frequency Interference using Unsupervised Deep Learning
Presenter: Kristian Aalling Sørensen

Communications and Security

Room: Salon Conception Bay South
Session Chair: Jonathan Anderson

Presentations

Title: An improved TLS handshake protocol for privacy protection
Presenter: Yixuan Liang

Title: Multi-user data-aided channel tracking for mmW massive MIMO systems with limited RF chains
Presenter: Shahbad Alam

10:40 AM
Coffee Break

Room: Foyer

Presentations
11:00 AM
Controls, Instrumentation, Robotics II

Room: Salon A
Session Chair: George Mann

Presentations

Title: Solving the Inverse Kinematic Problem of a General Six-axis Robotic Arm: a Learning-based Method
Presenter: Jiaoyang Lu

Title: High-Gain Transmissibility for State Estimation in Systems With Multi Unknown Nonlinearities
Presenter: Abdelrahman Khalil

Title: Quadcopter Trajectory Tracking using LQR Controller
Presenter: Sachithra H Atapattu

Title: Robust Output Feedback controller for a Serial Robotic Manipulator with Unknown Nonlinearities and External Disturbances
Presenter: Mohammad Al Saaideh

Data Science and Machine Learning II

Room: Salon B
Session Chair: Jonathan Anderson

Presentations

Title: Time Series Forecasting With Deep Transfer Learning
Presenter: Johan Arcos

Title: A Digital Twin Development Framework for an Electrical Submersible Pump (ESP)
Presenter: Mihiran Pathmika Galagedarage Don

Title: Sparse Bayesian Learning based Correlation Exploitation
Presenter: Xiaohang Zhao

Remote Sensing I

Room: Salon Conception Bay North
Session Chair: Weimin Huang

Presentations

Title: A Variational Mode Decomposition Based Method for Wave Height Retrieval From X-band Radar Data
Presenter: Zhiding Yang

Title: The Second-order Monostatic HF Radar Cross Section for Composite Target-Ocean Patch Scatter
Presenter: Michael Royle

Title: High frequency surface wave radar measurements of inertial oscillations in Placentia Bay
Presenter: Joe Craig

Signal Processing and Computer Vision I

Room: Salon Conception Bay South
Session Chair: Robert Cove

Presentations

Title: Viewing of Immersive Video on Extended Reality Platforms
Presenter: Nicholas Wells

Title: Intelligent Systems Lab 2021-2022 Visual Inertial Lidar Dataset for GPS-denied Autonomous Navigation Algorithm Development
Presenter: Ravindu G Thalagala

Title: Analysis of dynamic mode decomposition for wake behind underwater obstacles
Presenter: Hassanali Marefat

Title: Automatic Classification of Drill Bit Cutter Damages Using Computer Vision
Presenter: Harnoor Singh

12:20 AM
Luncheon Keynote Presentation

Dr.Ir. Jan van der Tempel: Project Nujio'qonik: Harnessing Newfoundland and Labrador's Wind Energy

Room: Salon C/D

Presentations
2:00 PM
Circuits and Systems

Room: Salon A
Session Chair: Thumeera Wanasinghe

Presentations

Title: Modeling and Analysis of a Reluctance Motion System with Asymmetrical Air Gaps
Presenter: Michael Pumphrey

Title: Modeling of a Single-phase Grid-connected Solar-powered Bi-directional Charger For Domestic Use
Presenter: Tahereh Shafiei

Title: Electrical Characteristics Analysis of High Concentrated Multi-Junction Solar Cells
Presenter: Rida A Hmouda

Signal Processing and Computer Vision II

Room: Salon B
Session Chair: Oscar De Silva

Presentations

Title: Automatic Localization of the Internal Jugular Vein in Ultrasound videos Using 3D CNNs
Presenter: Mohamed Shehata

Title: Lung Cancer Prediction using AI
Presenter: Karandeep Singh Dhillon

Title: Deep Convolutional Neural Network in Covid-19 Detection using CT-Scan Images
Presenter: Omid Tarkhaneh

Remote Sensing II

Room: Salon Conception Bay North
Session Chair: Weimin Huang

Presentations

Title: Sharpened Cosine Distance Convolutional Network for Hyperspectral Image Classification
Presenter: Xin Qiao

Title: Broadband impedance matching of a High-Frequency monopole antenna
Presenter: Masoud Torabi

Title: Significant wave height estimation from HF radar data received by an antenna on a floating platform
Presenter: Seyedehsepideh Hashemi

Power I

Room: Salon Conception Bay South
Session Chair: Robert Cove

Presentations

Title: Impact of Wind Energy on Distance Protection of Transmission Lines
Presenter: Manishkumar Panchal

Title: An Artificial Intelligence Based Method for Optimization of Domestic Electricity Cost
Presenter: Thakshila Thilakanayake

Title: Data-driven modeling and analysis of atmospheric turbulence in wind farms
Presenter: Jahrul Alam

3:00 PM
Coffee Break

Room: Foyer

Presentations
3:20 PM
Controls, Instrumentation, Robotics III

Room: Salon A
Session Chair: Thumeera Wanasinghe

Presentations

Title: Passive range assisted INS for quadcopter state estimation
Presenter: Nushen M Senevirathna

Title: Underwater Random Walk Sensor Tracking By AUV Approach
Presenter: Xiaohang Zhao

Title: Design of a Smart Shirt to Monitor Human-body Temperature Using the Internet of Things
Presenter: Sehrash Jabbar Baig

Signal Processing and Computer Vision III

Room: Salon B
Session Chair: Oscar De Silva

Presentations

Title: Robust Data Driven Methods for Underwater Object Localization
Presenter: Shahbad Alam

Title: A semantic volumetric segmentation and boulder detection framework for high-resolution sub-bottom imagery using a 3-D U-Net convolutional neural network
Presenter: Shannon-Morgan Steele

Title: Quadcopter Trajectory Tracking using LQR Controller
Presenter: Sachithra H Atapattu

Remote Sensing III

Room: Salon Conception Bay North
Session Chair: Reza Shahidi

Presentations

Title: Butterflies in space: High-performance, FPGA-based signal processing on a satellite
Presenter: Theodore S. Norvell

Title: Sub-Nyquist Sampling of an Analog HF-Radar Signals
Presenter: Masoud Torabi

Title: Two-branch deep learning model for wetland classification using graph convolutional network
Presenter: Hamid Jafarzadeh

Power II

Room: Salon Conception Bay South
Session Chair: Robert Cove

Presentations

Title: Solar Powered Pump for a Remote Oil well In Nigeria
Presenter: Onyinyechukwu Chidolue

Title: Design of a Solar Water Pumping System for Sukkur, Pakistan
Presenter: Omair Ahmed

Title: Instrumentation and Control Design for a Solar Powered Reverse Osmosis System for a community in Pakistan
Presenter: Sheikh Usman Uddin

4:20 PM
Closing Remarks and Award Presentations

Room: Salon C/D

Presentations

Poster Presentations

ID
POSTER 17 Title: Impacts of Build vs. Buy and Use vs. Reuse in a Student Built ROV System Presenter: Stephen J. D. Fudge

POSTER 20 Title: Generating 2D Platforming Auto-Play Levels with Genetic Algorithms Presenter: Shawn Sabraw

POSTER 53 Title: MUN SailBot Team - Building a Semi-Autonomus Sailboat Presenter: Zachary SF Greenham

POSTER 61 Title: MUN F1-Tenth Autonoumous Race Car Presenter: Nicholas Philpott